Past Exhibits


2019

Exhibits include:

Discovery Through Brush & Lens: NICHES Land Trust

Status: Fluid/Dynamic, works by Jason Myers

Going Big: Abstract works by Jeff Smith

New Artists 2019

Missed Beauty: Photographs of Prophetstown by Laura Hale.

2018

Exhibits include:

Narratives: Works from the Permanent Collection

The Un-limited Figure: Creating an Afterlife for Retail Mannequins

Southern Roots-Revisited: Paintings by Sandra Bridges

Blank Slate: New Thoughts, works by Sara Vanderkleed

Legacies: works by Bonnie Zimmer

Twinrocker: 48 Years of Hand Papermaking

Pozzatti: People, Prints, and Places

The Body Beautiful: Carvings by Carol Farber-Carrington

Scenic Views: Gifts from the Boehning Collection

Maquettes to Monuments: Bronze Masterpieces by Tuck Langland

New Artists 2018

Curious Creatures: Joshua Smith

2017

Exhibits include:

Bridging Borders Works from the Permanent Collection

From Whence I Came: Works by Howard and Michael Martin

Thomas Lucas: Moving Parts

All Tied Up: Works by Orie Shafer

Caged: The Illegal Pet Trade by Justin LaDoux

Toying with You: Works by Pat Hobaugh

Our Wonderful Women: Who Are They?

Making It In Crafts III

New Artists 2017

 
c7615d9cab313f5ee3be45b5dc349032f0dc1dd5ff2d84db995f988e8f3d4ea9_168570.jpg

2016

Exhibits include:

The Art of the Endowment

Adirondack Allure: Plein air paintings by Ron Burgess + Rick Wilson

On the Shoulders of Ancestors: the Art of Willis Bing Davis

Everything is Fine: Purdy Eaton

The Indiana Artists Member Exhibit

A Bicentennial Legacy Exhibition ArtSmart: Indiana

Local Color: Contemporary Watercolors by Rebecca Brody

Indiana Now 2016: The Bicentennial

Art League Past and Present: an exhibition in celebration of the 50th anniversary

37th Annual Tri Kappa New Artists 2016

Cycles: New Works by L A Lamie and Mara Battiste

2015

Exhibits include:

Gerald Griffin, Ambiguous Reflections of Race and Identity: A Question of Color

Creative Spirits: Works by George, Ilana, & Oliver Debikey

Landscapes and Floating Islands: Al Pounders

Being and Becoming in a Field of Resonance: Loren Olson

Ellen Mansfield: My Deafhood Art: Traveling Through the Darkness to the Light

Art League 50th Anniversary

Language of the Road: Meditations on Nature, Repair and Reverie

Foundations and Forward: Works from the Permanent Collection

ArtSmart: The Legacy of T.C. Steele

The Zoo by Dale Teachout

36th Annual Tri Kappa New Artists 2015

Americus Quilt Club Centennial

Rudy Pozzatti: An Indiana Treasure

About Face

Mary Sixby: A Retrospective

Push and Pull: Annarino and May

Jazz Templates in Silhouette: Paintings by Robert Peppers

image-asset%252B%25252821%252529.jpg

2014

Exhibits include:

Animal Crackers by Judy Titche

Making It In Crafts II

Feast of The Hunter's Moon: Paintings by Kimlien Tran

ArtSmart: New Vistas

Wild Things: Fantasy by Michel Keck and Linda Mitchell

Natural Disaster Color by Petronio Bendito

A Colorful Narrative: Bill Smith Paintings by Boyd Smith