current exhibits


Making it in Crafts III

May 12, through August 27, 2017

This exhibition will feature 140 works of art by 51 prominent professional craft artists (clay, glass, metal, wood-working and fiber), from 25 states plus Canada and Australia.  These artists make their living by creating and selling fine art crafts.  Many of the most renowned artisans are juried participants in the most prestigious art shows in the U.S.  Including Chicago’s SOFA at Navy Pier; Grand Rapids’ Art Prize; and Ann Arbor’s Summer Art Fair.  Guest Curator, Jim Sondgeroth has personally selected and invited each artist.  This unique exhibit expands on the first two Making it in Crafts exhibits shown at the Art Museum in 2011 and 2014.  It is one of the most exciting and comprehensive arts and crafts shows to be presented in the Midwest.

Platinum Sponsor: Reed & Company, Barb and Tom Reed
Gold Sponsor: Keystone Architecture

from left to right:  Coriolis (wood), J. Paul Fennell; Night Owl (wood), Jeremy Humpherville and Douglas Fisher; Architectonic Ring #3 silver, ebony, cement, 24k gold leaf, powder coat) Peter Antor; Untitled (leather), Tanija and Graham Carr; Hummer with Bouquet, (clay) Annette Cororan; Untitled (hand thrown porcelain, cast glass lid), Debra Steidel

Exhibiting Artists:  Peter Antor,   Jill Ault,  Boris Bally, Bennett Bean, Sharif Bey, Dixie Biggs, Anna Boothe, Tanija and Graham Carr, Bede Clarke, Andy Cooperman, Annette Corcoran, Darryl Cox, Angela Cunnninham, Kate Cusack, Joshua DeMonte,  Jeffrey Lloyd Dever, J Paul Fennell, Melanie Ferguson, Brian Fireman, Douglas Fisher and Jeremy Humpherville,  Steven Ford and David Forlano, Chris Francis, Jeremy Frey, Geoffrey Gorman, Billy Hall and Henry Levine, Nina Hole, David Huang, Eric Knoche, Robert Levin,  Pamela MacGregor, Brooke Marks-Swanson, Jennifer McCurdy, Joan McGee, Carol Milne, Woodrow Nash, Kathleen Nowak Tucci,   Edward Risak, Jon Michael Route, Richard Satava, Carrie Schumacher, Eric Serritella, Diane Siebels, Bonnie Stahlecker, Paul Stankard, Debra Steidel, Timothy Sullivan, Judit Varga, Jacques Vesery, Patricia Vivod, Kate Vogel and John Littleton,  Shannon Weber, Melanie West, Michael Wilcox, Matt Wilt

 

Wonderful Women: From the Permanent Collection

June 23 – November 5, 2017

This exhibit features women artists whose work is in the Art Museum’s permanent collection.  Spanning over 100 years, works by these women will show their creative versatility from 1890’s pottery by our founder, Laura Ann Fry to contemporary work by many living artists in our community, will be on display.  The ArtSmart: Indiana team has researched each artist and many of them will have their stories published on a panel beside their piece.  This exhibition celebrates all women through the eyes of artists.

 

Paintings from left to right:  Sonya, Dorothy Lizzete Eisenbach
Boston Tenements, Eleanor Brockenbrough,
Wagons of Posey County, Kathryn Clark
Vale of Tears, Anne Horwedel

 

 

 


Dennis Wischmeier: Changing Seasons

June 23 - September 24, 2017

Dennis Wischmeier began painting in High School.  He bought a few tubes of paint and some canvas boards and began a part of his life that is still as exciting and consuming today as it was back in those early years.  When Dennis sees something that really touches him, he wants to capture that moment, re-live it and share what I saw, or felt, with others.  His hope is that his work will stir something inside someone or be a reminder of a good memory that has been buried away.  He regularly exhibits at our 'Round the Fountain Art Fair and the Penrod Arts Fair in Indianapolis.

Dennis is a registered architect by profession and for his final thesis at the Ball State College of Architecture and Planning, in 1978, he designed a new facility on the Wabash River for the Lafayette Art Association (now the Art Museum of Greater Lafayette).  His plans are amazingly appropriate today and they will be exhibited with his paintings

Paintings from top to bottom:
Autumn Harvest
Cottage by the Creek
Summer Walk